Personal Health Privacy

Contact(s)

Your privacy is important to us. The Health Unit is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal health information, as per the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA), 2004.

Collection, use and disclosure of personal health information

Information about your health is collected in a personal health record every time you:

  • visit a health care provider
  • have a medical test done
  • receive care in your home, at a health unit, or in any other health care setting

PHIPA sets out rules for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal health information. Personal health information is shared for a variety of reasons including care and treatment, health research and to manage our publicly funded health care system.

Protection of personal health information

The Health Unit ensures that:

  • Personal health information is not used by anyone that should not have access to it
  • Personal health information is kept private and stored and/or disposed of, in a secure way
  • Everyone who performs services for us protects your privacy and only uses your personal health information in the way you have agreed to.

Requests for personal health records

You may request access to and/or correct personal health records, or withdraw consent for some of the ways the Health Unit uses your information, subject to legal exceptions.

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, call our privacy contact person at 705-474-1400 or toll-free at 1-800-563-2808.

You have the right to make a complaint to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario if you are concerned with how we have handled your personal health information.

The Commissioner can be reached at:

The Information and Privacy Commission of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto ON M4W 1A8
1-800-387-0073
Fax: 1-416-325-9195
www.ipc.on.ca

Français

Nous accordons de l'importance à la protection de votre vie privée

Le Bureau de santé s'est engagé à respecter et à protéger les renseignements personnels de santé, conformément à la Loi de 2004 sur la protection des renseignements personnels sur la santé.

Collecte, utilisation et divulgation des renseignements personnels de santé

Chaque fois que vous visitez un professionnel de la santé, que vous passez un test médical ou que vous recevez des soins à domicile, au Service de santé publique, ou à toute autre installation de soins de santé, vos renseignements de santé sont inscrits à un dossier personnel de santé. (Commissaire à l'information et à la protection de la vie privée, 2004). La Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels sur la santé établit les règles gouvernant la collecte, l'utilisation et la divulgation des renseignements personnels de santé. Ces renseignements sont souvent divulgués à des fins diverses, y compris les soins et les traitements, la recherche sur la santé, et la gestion de notre système public de soins de santé.

Protection des renseignements personnels de santé

Le Bureau de santé s'est engagé à protéger vos renseignements-santé contre la perte, le vol ou leur utilisation non autorisée. Nous veillerons à ce que ces renseignements soient toujours confidentiels et conservés et/ou détruits en toute sûreté.

Demandes concernant les dossiers personnels de santé

Vous pouvez demander d'avoir accès à vos dossiers personnels de santé, et/ou d'y apporter des corrections, ou retirer votre accord sur un ou l'autre usage que le Service de santé publique fait de vos renseignements personnels, sous réserve des exceptions prévues par la loi.

Communiquer avec nous

Pour plus d'information sur nos pratiques concernant la vie privée, appelez notre agent des renseignements personnels et de la vie privée, 705-474-1400 ou 1-800-563-2808.

La loi vous accorde le droit de déposer une plainte auprès du Commissaire à l'information et à la protection de la vie privée si vous estimez que nous ne respectons pas nos engagements relatifs à la protection de vos renseignements personnels de santé.

Vous pouvez joindre le Commissaire à l'adresse suivante:

La Commission à l'information et à la protection de la vie privée de l'Ontario
2, rue Bloor Est, bureau 1400
Toronto ON M4W 1A8
1-800-387-0073
Télécopieur: 1-416-325-9195
www.ipc.on.ca

North Bay
Parry Sound
Burk's Falls

345 Oak Street West

705-474-1400

70 Joseph Street Unit #302

705-746-5801

17 Copeland Street (by appointment only)

1-800-563-2808