Personal Health Privacy

Contact(s)

Your Privacy Is Important To Us

The North Bay Parry Sound District Health Unit (NBPSDHU) is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal health information, as per the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA), 2004.

Twitter Terms of Use

Facebook Terms of Use

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Health Information

Each time you visit a health care provider, have a medical test done or receive care in your home, at a health unit, or in any other health care setting, information about your health is recorded in a personal health record (Information and Privacy Commissioner Ontario, 2004).PHIPA sets out rules for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal health information. Personal health information is frequently shared for a variety of purposes including care and treatment, health research and to manage our publicly funded health care system.

Protection of Personal Health Information

The NBPSDHU is committed to ensuring that your personal health information is not lost, stolen, or used by anyone that should not have access to it. We will also ensure that it is kept private and stored and/or disposed of, in a secure way. We will ensure that everyone who performs services for us protects your privacy and only uses your personal health information in the way you have agreed it can be used.

Requests for Personal Health Records

You may request access to and/or correct personal health records, or withdraw consent for some of the ways the NBPSDHU uses your information, subject to legal exceptions.

For More Information and How to Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, call our Privacy Contact Person at 705-474-1400 or toll free at 1-800-563-2808. You have the right to make a complaint to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario if you are concerned with how we have handled your Personal Health Information.

The Commissioner can be reached at:

The Information and Privacy Commission of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto ON M4W 1A8
1-800-387-0073
Fax: 1-416-325-9195
www.ipc.on.ca

Nous accordons de l'importance à la protection de votre vie privée

Le Service le Bureau de santé du district de North Bay-Parry Sound s'est engagé à respecter et à protéger les renseignements personnels de santé, conformément à la Loi de 2004 sur la protection des renseignements personnels sur la santé.

Collecte, utilisation et divulgation des renseignements personnels de santé

Chaque fois que vous visitez un professionnel de la santé, que vous passez un test médical ou que vous recevez des soins à domicile, au Service de santé publique, ou à toute autre installation de soins de santé, vos renseignements de santé sont inscrits à un dossier personnel de santé. (Commissaire à l'information et à la protection de la vie privée, 2004). La Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels sur la santé établit les règles gouvernant la collecte, l'utilisation et la divulgation des renseignements personnels de santé. Ces renseignements sont souvent divulgués à des fins diverses, y compris les soins et les traitements, la recherche sur la santé, et la gestion de notre système public de soins de santé.

 Protection des renseignements personnels de santé

Le Service le Bureau de santé du district de North Bay-Parry Sound s'est engagé à protéger vos renseignements-santé contre la perte, le vol ou leur utilisation non autorisée. Nous veillerons à ce que ces renseignements soient toujours confidentiels et conservés et/ou détruits en toute sûreté.

Demandes concernant les dossiers personnels de santé

Vous pouvez demander d'avoir accès à vos dossiers personnels de santé, et/ou d'y apporter des corrections, ou retirer votre accord sur un ou l'autre usage que le Service de santé publique fait de vos renseignements personnels, sous réserve des exceptions prévues par la loi.

Pour plus d'information et pour communiquer avec nous

Pour plus d'information sur nos pratiques concernant la vie privée, appelez notre agent des renseignements personnels et de la vie privée, (705) 474-1400 ou 1-800-563-2808. La loi vous accorde le droit de déposer une plainte auprès du Commissaire à l'information et à la protection de la vie privée si vous estimez que nous ne respectons pas nos engagements relatifs à la protection de vos renseignements personnels de santé.

Vous pouvez joindre le Commissaire à l'adresse suivante:

La Commission à l'information et à la protection de la vie privée de l'Ontario
2, rue Bloor Est, bureau 1400
Toronto ON M4W 1A8
1-800-387-0073
Télécopieur: 1-416-325-9195
www.ipc.on.ca

 

North Bay
Parry Sound
Burk's Falls

681 Commercial Street 705.474.1400
8:30 - 4:30 Monday to Friday

70 Joseph Street Unit #302 705.746.5801
8:30 - 4:30 Monday to Friday

17 Copeland Street 1.800.563.2808
By Appointment Only